Current & Past County Controller(s) for Greene County Government, Pennsylvania




BROWSE by SUBJECT
COUNTY OFFICE BUILDING

93 East High Street
Waynesburg, PA 15370

Click here
for Map and Directions

    >> homepage >> government >> history >> past elected officials >> past controllers
County Controllers & Auditors . . . 1988 — present day
Greene County Government, Pennsylvania


Contact Persons: David Balint, Controller and/or Carol Gooden, First Deputy Controller

Greene County Office Building, 1st Floor
93 East High Street, Waynesburg, PA 15370
Phone: 724-852-5299 / Fax: 724-852-5320
Office Hours: 8:30 a.m.—4:30 p.m., Monday—Friday

The County Controller is responsible for the timely and accurate accounting of County spending and finances. Primary activities of the Controller's Office include: financial reporting, financial auditing, cash management, county employee payroll assistance and expense oversight. The Controller works closely with the county's Treasurer and Chief Clerk.

Background/history:
Prior to 1987, the county did not have a controller, but relied on the auditors (see past auditors listing below)for financial reporting and auditing.

The Office of Controller was created in the 1987 by county voters through a referendum vote in 1987 primary elections. The county controller is elected for the people, by the people to serve the county constituents for 4 consecutive years.

In 1987, the office of County Controller's was created, ending the elected office of auditor. John Stets was the first elected Controller, elected in 1988.

Note: The discrepancy in dates is because some are the year elected while others are the year they took office. No definitive source is available to identify exact dates of service.

Past and present County Controllers:
The following is a listing of those who have held the position of County Controller since the office was created (current to past):
  • Carol Gooden: Acting Controller, January 2018 - present
  • David Balint: January 2008—January 2018
  • John Stets: 1988—2007
Past County Auditors — 1797 - 1987:
  • Andrew McClelland, Jr. (1797-1798, 1807), Isaac Weaver, Jr. (1797-1798), John Heaton (1797, 1799 - 1800, 1803-1805)
  • James Reynolds (1798)
  • John Boreman (1799-1801, James Wilson (1799-1805)
  • James Seals (1802, 1804-1805, 1807, 1809)
  • Robert Lewis (1807)
  • Thomas Wright (1810)
  • Richard Kerwood (1811, 1814, 1816, 1819-1820), Robert Milliken (1811-1812, 1814, 1816-1821), Robert Adams (1811-1812, 1814, 1816-1818)
  • Jay Thompson (1812)
  • Thomas Fletcher (1817-1820, 1823 - 1825, 1827-1829)
  • Thomas Layton (1821-1823)
  • William L. Harvey (1822-1824)
  • Benjamin Jennings (1824-1826)
  • J. W. Morrison (1825-1826)
  • B. F. Black (1826-1828)
  • William Seals (1828-1830)
  • Solomon Fordyce (1829-1831)
  • William Graham (1830-1833)
  • Peter Mulrine (1831-1832)
  • E. McClelland (1832-1834)
  • Joab Baily (1833-1834)
  • Thomas Hill (1834)
  • Thomas Fletched (1835), Eli F. Randoff (1835), James L. Hailman (1835)
  • Thomas Fletcher (1836), O. Van Cleve (1836)
  • Thomas Patterson (1837), James Adamson (1837)
  • Charles A. Mestrezat (1838)
  • James Walton (1839)
  • John Pettit (1840)
  • John F. Wright (1841)
  • James Mason (1842), John Craft (1842)
  • John Hagan (1843)
  • John Pipes (1844)
  • Elias Scott (1845)
  • William Kincaid (1846)
  • John Mason (1847)
  • Robert Boyde (1848)
  • Stephen Adamson (1849)
  • John A. Gordon (1850)
  • Levi A. Grove (1851)
  • William F. Bradley (1852)
  • Justus F. Temple (1853)
  • Jesse Hill (1854)
  • Michal McClelland (1855)
  • A. J. Martin (1856)
  • Andrew J. Maple (1857), John Scott (1857)
  • James Meeks (1858)
  • Asa Ross (1860)
  • John G. Dinsmore (1861)
  • John Phelan (1865)
  • Thomas Laidly (1866)
  • Jonathan Allen (1867)
  • Simon Rinehart (1869)
  • David A. Spragg (January 1871-January 1874)
  • Samuel Montgomery (January 1872-January 1875)
  • Lester Kughn (January 1873-January 1876)
  • Corbly Ornduff (January 1874-January 1876)
  • John R. Bell (January 1875-January 1876)
  • Edward W. Wood, John R. Bell, W.C. Leonard, (January 1876-January 1879)
  • F. M. Shriver, Eli Titus, Richard Zollars (January 1879-January 1882)
  • John W. Gregg, J. A. Knisely, J. M. White (January 1882-January 1885)
  • C. H. Franker, Jesse Courtwright, Harvey Day (January 1885-January 1888)
  • M. M. Shirk, I.I. Ferrel, John C. Hampson (January 1888-January 1891)
  • F. M. Patterson, J. M. Dinsmore, W. S. Guthrie (1891)
  • T. R. Sproat, H. H. Parry, L. W. Correl (1894)
  • T. Shultz, T. N. Kigerm, F. M. Lemey (1896)
  • W. O. Thistlethwaite (1902, 1906), T. R. Stockdale (1902)
  • George Orndoff (1906), H. R. Shultz (1906, 1909)
  • J. Lee Yoders (1912)
  • George G. West (1909)
  • Owen Fox (1912), Abraham Hickman (1912, 1920)
  • E. E. Kuhn (1916), John Westfall (1916), C. L. Haines (1916)
  • J. C. Bristor (1920)
  • J. R. Meek (1924), John E. White (1924, 1928), George T. Hickman (1924, 1928, 1932, 1936)
  • Clarence Rhodes (1928, 1932), Hal B. Church (1932, 1936, 1943, 1947, 1951)
  • Walter Moore (1936)
  • Charles R. Morris (1940), Levi A. Fuller (1940, 1943, 1947, 1951, 1955), John W. Millikin (1940)
  • Jake Rose (1943)
  • W. Henry Cole (1947, 1951)
  • Grace B. Guesman (1955)
  • John G. Baily (1959), W. D. Goodwin (1959)
  • Edna M. Long (1963), Kathryn Ganier (1963), Gordon B. Wood (1963)
  • James D. Cole (1967, 1971), Kathryn M. Ganiear (1967)
  • Warren H. Roberts (1971, 1975)
  • Genevieve Marrow (1975, 1979, 1983)
  • Betty June Long (1979, 1983)

For general information, please contact the Information Services
at 724-852-5399 / Toll Free: 1-888-852-5399
Greene County Office Building, 93 E. High Street, Waynesburg, PA 15370


Today's date is: